Proven Trial Success From Our Cincinnati Violent Crime Attorneys
[…] Call Alex and Tad today at 513-929-9333, or request a free consultation or guide below.

Request a Free Consultation

Download Our Free Guides

Arson, Aggravated Arson, Terrorism, and Making Terroristic Threats

Main affirmative defense: Mistake of Fact

Man has been fascinated with fire for a long, long time. But man has also recognized that it’s pretty bad for everyone if we just let people light things on fire, especially when someone lights someone else’s property on fire. That’s where arson comes in. Arson, under ORC § 2909.03 prevents “knowingly” (meaning you were aware of the consequences of your action), through using fire or explosion, “causing or creating a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another” in six discrete instances. First, a “substantial risk” is defined as “a strong possibility, as contrasted with a remote or significant possibility, that a certain result may occur or that certain circumstances may exist.”